Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of Personal Information by or on behalf of Colorvelvet Australia.

INTRODUCTION

Colorvelvet Australia gather information for a variety of reasons, for example to enable us to improve the nature of the services we provide and to facilitate the running of various competitions. We collect personal information from you in various ways, for example, when you enter competitions, purchase goods or services or book for workshops or send us your comments or other correspondence. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy all parties we deal with are referred to as “Individuals”. The personal information we collect from you may include your contact details, buying habits, opinions, product preferences, transactional details or other information which may lead you to be identified. We are committed to the protection of your information in a manner which is fair and unobtrusive. We meet the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”) and the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) regarding the way in which we will collect, hold, use and disclose this information and respond to your requests to access and/or correct it. This policy sets out how we handle your personal information and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information. This policy may be reviewed from time to time so it is best to read it at any time you are proposing to supply us with personal information. By using our website or providing your information, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to any use of your personal information that is in accordance with this policy. Any proposed use of your personal information that is not covered by this policy will be disclosed at or prior to the time of collection and where practicable, your consent will be obtained.

ANONYMITY

In accordance with the NPPs, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis where practical. However, as a provider of a wide range of services, we find that it is often necessary to collect personal information from you during the course of transactions, for example, to facilitate the delivery of an order.

CONSENT

Wherever practical, we will obtain your express consent when collecting your personal information. In some situations, we will interpret your actions as indicating your consent to the collection of your personal information.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including: to provide you with our products or services; to administer our relationship with you; to monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites; to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.

COMPETITIONS

If you provide us with personal information as part of an entry into a competition then we will use that information to contact you in connection with the competition and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Depending on the nature of the competition or offer, we will ask for your personal details such as your name, address, email address, age, telephone number/s and/or gender. Sometimes in relation to a particular competition we may also seek additional information.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION

We may not be able to provide a complete service to you if your personal information is not provided upon request. For example, providing incomplete information could render a competition entry invalid.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We primarily collect personal information directly from you through written and/or verbal means of communication. However, personal information may be collected in a variety of ways, including: application forms; email; posted mail; websites (including in some instances cookies); online transactions; in person; over the telephone; credit card details via credit card purchases; other forms of written, verbal or electronic communication. We may also obtain details about you or your business from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we do collect personal information in this manner, it will only comprise of your name and contact details and we will endeavor to make you aware of the collection of this information, the third party’s contact details and this Privacy Policy. We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an Individual’s use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We only hold information about you that is relevant to our relationship with you. Generally, the personal information we hold will include (where relevant) your name, contact details, membership/card/account number/s, records of correspondence, subscription and payment details.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold personal information in hardcopy or electronic form, or both. Generally, we keep hardcopies of all correspondence that we enter into and maintain details about Individuals that we interact with in our electronic database/s.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that it is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information held in hardcopy form is, wherever practical, kept under lock and key. Personal information held in electronic form is password protected and/or encrypted. Only those whose tasks require use of your information are able to access it and it is removed/destroyed upon the completion of our transaction. Where possible and practical, we endeavour to comply with recognised Australian and international standards relating to information security.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only disclose your personal information in certain, limited circumstances. In general, only our officers, employees or contractors who require the information in order to perform their functions may access personal information. We will only disclose personal information to parties other than our officers, employees and contractors where: that disclosure is required to give effect to the purpose/s for which we collected the personal information, for example, to provide you with a service you have requested, and we believe that you would reasonably expect us to use the information; or you have consented to that disclosure; or we are required by law to disclose the personal information; or the disclosure is required for the investigation of a possible breach or enforcement of a criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue. Generally, disclosure of personal information will only be made for a purpose that is directly related to the product or service that we are providing you. This may include disclosure to organisations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors and accountants, and to contractors to whom we outsource functions, such as mailing houses, collators, electronic network administrators or debt collection agencies. However, where possible, we take contractual measures and, in all other circumstances, all reasonable measures with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the standards set out in the Act and the NPPs. Where practicable and appropriate, we require our contractors to perform their work in-house and do not permit them to disclose personal information that we have disclosed to them to their sub-contractors (if any). The only other circumstances in which disclosure of personal information may occur are those which are expressly permitted under the Act. For example, where the disclosure takes place with your consent or where we are legally required to disclose the information, such as under a court order or Australian taxation laws. We will not sell your name or contact details to a third party without your permission.

OTHER SITES

Please note that our website may contain links from time to time to other websites which are not administered by us. If you click on a link to another website and subsequently leave our website, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply, and we suggest that you refer to the privacy policy relating to the other website.

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may request access to your personal information at any time by written request to Colorvelvet Australia Privacy Officer by mail to our current mailing address. We may impose a reasonable charge for providing access to Personal Information in accordance with the Act. When we may withhold access to personal information. Access to personal information may be withheld in several circumstances, such as where: providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; the information is subject to confidentiality where the person who provided the information to us did so expressly on the condition that it remain confidential; the request is vexatious or frivolous; providing access would be unlawful or we are required by law to withhold access. Where we are unable to provide you with access to personal information, we will provide written reason(s) and may instead, at our discretion, choose to give you a summary of that information. We may also consider, at our discretion, whether the provision of access to an independent third party will meet both of our requirements.

YOU MAY CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We regularly monitor the quality and accuracy of personal information that we maintain and, where practicable, update that information. In addition, you may request that your personal information be updated at any time. If your personal information is out-of-date or otherwise incorrect, please update the information on this website.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have handled your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing with Colorvelvet Australia. We will inform you as to who will handle your complaint.

PROMOTIONAL INFORMATION

We would like to send you promotional information about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you. However, we understand that you may not wish to receive such material. You will have an opportunity to “opt in” and/or “opt out” (as applicable) in connection with promotions except in some cases where you would be notified that opting in was a condition of participation. If this is the case, please update your profile on this website.

DIRECT MARKETING

Personal information collected for direct marketing purposes will only be collected, used or disclosed with your consent as provided for in this Privacy Policy. In circumstances where we cannot practicably obtain your consent, we may still engage in direct marketing to you, but will:
(a) advise you that you can be taken off the mailing list at any time following receipt of a request from you to that effect; and
(b) display our contact details clearly in each direct marketing publication.

WE MAY NEED TO CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME

Due to changing business circumstances and legal requirements, we may need to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will publish the revised policy on our website/s. Any action that was undertaken prior to the policy change will continue to be regulated by the policy as it existed at the time the action was taken.